Steel vs Aluminum Canopy Tent Frame: Weight and Warranty
Tomas Amaya
September 7, 2026Updated October 10, 20269 min read


Which Canopy Tent Frames Are Steel and Which Are Aluminum?
Two of the five 10 x 10 frames are powder-coated steel: the V5 at $1,294.69 and the V4 at $1,423.09. Three are aluminum: the V6 at $973.69, the V4 Lite at $1,519.39 and the V3 at $2,086.49. The V4 is the heavier-duty steel frame. The V4 Lite is aluminum and 20 lb lighter on the same size legs.
Steel and aluminum are both in the 10 x 10 lineup, and neither metal owns the top of it. Two frames are powder-coated steel: the V5 and the V4. Three are aluminum: the V6, the V4 Lite and the V3. The canopy on top of them is the same full-custom print. You are choosing the tubes, the weight and the warranty term, not a different tent.
A full-custom 10 x 10 on the included V6 is $973.69. That V6 is aluminum. Moving to steel starts at the V5, which adds $321.00. The heavier-duty steel frame is the V4, which adds $449.40. Going back to aluminum for the lighter carry is the V4 Lite, which adds $545.70. The thickest aluminum frame, the V3, adds $1,112.80 and is the only lifetime term.
| Frame | Metal | Wall | Leg | Weight | Warranty | Full-custom price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V6 | Aluminum | 1 mm | 40 mm hex | 51 lb | None | $973.69 |
| V5 | Powder-coated steel | 0.8 mm | 32 mm square | 48 lb | 1 year | $1,294.69 |
| V4 | Powder-coated steel | 1.2 mm | 45 mm hex | 52 lb | 2 years | $1,423.09 |
| V4 Lite | Anodized aluminum | 1.2 mm | 45 mm hex | 32 lb | 2 years | $1,519.39 |
| V3 | Anodized aluminum | 2 mm | 50 mm hex | 50 lb | Lifetime | $2,086.49 |
Leg shape is the visual tell on the V5. It is the only square leg. Every other tier is hexagonal. If you are looking at a frame in a photo and trying to name the tier, the square leg is the V5 and nothing else.

What Does the Steel Pair Do?
The V5 is powder-coated steel for regular but gentle use. The wall is 0.8 mm, the thinnest in the lineup, on a 32 mm square leg, and the frame weighs 48 lb. The warranty term is 1 year. At $1,294.69 it is the smallest step off the included frame, $321.00 over the V6. Buy it when you want steel and a 1 year term for regular but gentle use.
The V4 is the heavier-duty steel frame. The wall steps up to 1.2 mm, the leg to 45 mm hexagonal, and the weight to 52 lb, the heaviest frame in the five. The term is 2 years. The published job is a booth out most weekends, where a team sets it up and tears it down and the frame takes real handling. At $1,423.09 it is $449.40 over the V6 and $128.40 over the V5. That $128.40 is the thicker wall, the wider leg, the extra year and the heavier-duty job, not a different canopy.
Steel here does not mean "the outdoor one." Both steel frames and all three aluminum frames are sold for the same canopy, outdoors, with the same ropes and stakes in the box. Wind damage is excluded on every tier. A steel leg does not publish a wind-speed rating.
What Does the Aluminum Trio Do?
The V6 is aluminum, 1 mm walls, 40 mm hexagonal legs, 51 lb, and no warranty after the arrival check. It is the frame inside the $973.69 full-custom price and inside the $759.69 logo-only kit. The job is a season of markets or a one-off launch. The logo-only kit is a solid canopy color, white, black, green, red or blue, with the logo in black or white. It does not take any frame upgrade. Those upgrades are on the full-custom canopy.
The V4 Lite is anodized aluminum on the same 45 mm hexagonal legs as the V4, with the same 1.2 mm wall and the same 2 year term. It weighs 32 lb. That is 20 lb less than the V4. The durability score is 6 out of 10, against 7 out of 10 for the V4. The price is $1,519.39, which is $96.30 more than the steel V4. You are paying for the carry.
The V3 is anodized aluminum with the thickest wall, 2 mm, and the widest leg, 50 mm, at 50 lb. The term is lifetime. The job is weekly use, years of it. It costs $2,086.49. It is the top of the lineup, and it is aluminum.
How Do V4 and V4 Lite Differ?
This is the comparison that actually changes a purchase. Same leg diameter, 45 mm. Same wall, 1.2 mm. Same 2 year term. Same production window, about 2 weeks after artwork approval. Different metal, different weight, different price, different durability score.
Pick the V4 when a crew loads the car and the booth is out most weekends. It is the heavier-duty steel, 52 lb, and it costs $96.30 less than the Lite. The V4 Lite is the same customer as the V4, minus the crew. One person loads it into a car and carries it across a parking lot alone. The legs are the same 45 mm, the term is the same 2 years, and the frame is lighter to carry, not tougher.
Neither one is the weekly-for-years frame. That remains the V3, at another $567.10 over the V4 Lite, with a thicker wall, a wider leg and a lifetime term. Neither one is the season frame. That remains the V6, at $973.69, which is $449.40 less than the V4, with no warranty.
Which Frame Should You Carry?
The published frame weights are 51 lb on the V6, 48 lb on the V5, 52 lb on the V4, 32 lb on the V4 Lite and 50 lb on the V3. The 32 lb V4 Lite is the outlier. Everything else sits in a 48 to 52 lb band, so aluminum is not a synonym for light. The V6 aluminum frame is 51 lb. The V3 aluminum frame is 50 lb. The light one is the V4 Lite specifically.
A carry bag with wheels adds $164.00. It is the add-on when the walk from the vehicle is long. The standard bag is included on every tier. The 32 lb V4 Lite is the frame when one person does the carry. The wheeled bag does not change the metal, the leg size or the warranty term.
Ropes and stakes are included on every tier. Four sandbags add $133.00 if the ground will not take a stake. Those choices do not depend on steel or aluminum.

What We See on These Frames
Bent legs are the most common frame damage we see. They come from forcing a corner instead of extending and collapsing the legs one at a time, evenly. A damp canopy packed away causes mildew, and mildew is not a frame problem the warranty can help with. Dry the canopy before it goes back in the bag. Steel or aluminum, the care lines are the same.
The warranty follows the tier, not the metal. The V6 is aluminum with no warranty. The V3 is aluminum with a lifetime warranty. The V5 is steel with 1 year. The V4 is steel with 2 years. The V4 Lite is aluminum with the same 2 year term as the V4. The frame warranty covers defects in materials and workmanship for the term on that tier. You pay return shipping. A replacement does not restart the clock. Wind, wear and misuse are excluded on the steel frames and the aluminum frames alike. Shipping damage, or a defect found on arrival, is reported within 5 business days of delivery and before the first setup. A defect that shows up later is handled under the purchased term of that tier.
Canopy graphic only, at $631.29, is a replacement top for a frame you already own. It has no metal in it at all. The logo-only kit at $759.69 does include a frame, and that frame is the V6. It does not take any frame upgrade.
Worked Example: A Fictional Tailgate Crew
Griffins Tailgate Crew, a fictional club, sets up outside a stadium for every home game plus club events most weekends, spring through fall. Two people unload, the walk from the lot is long, and the frame gets folded in a hurry when the game lets out. Most weekends, real handling: that is the V4, powder-coated steel, 52 lb, 2 year term, $1,423.09 on the full-custom canopy.
They almost bought the V4 Lite because the walk is long. The $96.30 gap and the 20 lb gap are real. They stayed with the V4 for the heavier-duty steel and the 2 year term, and they added the wheeled bag at $164.00 so the walk itself is not a carry. The surface is pavement, so the $133.00 sandbag set is on the order too, one bag per leg. Stakes stay in the bag for a grass parking overflow they use once a year.
Artwork approval starts a production window of about 2 weeks on the V4. The V6 is 3 to 4 business days, and its card is a season of markets with no warranty. The crew chooses the V4 for the steel and the 2 year term. The tent is printed in the USA and ships for a flat $10. They open the box the day it arrives, before the first setup, because shipping damage or a defect found on arrival is reported within 5 business days of delivery. A defect that shows up later is handled under the 2 year term they bought.
How Do You Choose the Metal and Order?
Match the row to the job, not the word. A season of easy dates is the aluminum V6 at $973.69, with no warranty. Gentle regular use with a 1 year term is the steel V5 at $1,294.69. Most weekends with a crew is the steel V4 at $1,423.09. Most weekends with one carrier is the aluminum V4 Lite at $1,519.39. Weekly use for years is the aluminum V3 at $2,086.49.
Choose the frame on the 10 x 10 canopy tent. The print, the proof and the flat $10 shipping stay the same on every row. The metal, the weight and the term are the choices that move the price.
Know the metal? Get started.
Frequently Asked Questions
The V5 and the V4. Both are powder-coated steel. The V5 has a 1 year warranty. The V4 has a 2 year warranty and is the heavier-duty of the two.
The V6, the V4 Lite and the V3. The V6 is aluminum with no warranty. The V4 Lite and the V3 are anodized aluminum. The V3 is the only lifetime frame.
No. The V4 is the heavier-duty steel frame, at 52 lb, with 1.2 mm walls. The V3 is anodized aluminum, at 50 lb, with thicker 2 mm walls and wider 50 mm legs, and it is the weekly-use frame. Metal name is not the whole spec.
The V4 Lite is $1,519.39 and the V4 is $1,423.09. The Lite uses the same 45 mm legs and weighs 32 lb instead of 52 lb. You pay $96.30 more to carry 20 lb less. It is not the tougher frame.
No. Every tier uses the same full-custom canopy, dye-sublimated on 6 oz weatherproof polyester. The frame underneath is the only change. A logo-only kit is $759.69 and stays on the V6.
The longest term is on an aluminum frame, the V3, and it is lifetime. The longest steel term is 2 years, on the V4. The V6 aluminum frame has no warranty at all. Read the tier, not the metal.
Related Articles

Lifetime Warranty Canopy Tent: When the V3 Pays Off
Only the V3 carries a lifetime term, covering defects in materials and workmanship. The other 4 [...]
Read More: Lifetime Warranty Canopy Tent: When the V3 Pays Off
Heavy Duty Canopy Tent Wind: Frames, Bags and Stakes
No canopy frame publishes a wind-speed rating, and wind damage is excluded on all 5 tiers. What [...]
Read More: Heavy Duty Canopy Tent Wind: Frames, Bags and Stakes
Best Canopy Tent for Farmers Market Vendors: Frame Guide
The best 10 ft x 10 ft canopy frame matches setup frequency and carrying needs. Compare 5 [...]
Read More: Best Canopy Tent for Farmers Market Vendors: Frame Guide
Canopy Tent Frame Warranty: What It Covers, Who Needs It
Canopy frame warranties cover defects in frame materials and workmanship, with parts and labor [...]
Read More: Canopy Tent Frame Warranty: What It Covers, Who Needs It

